Deaf in Dominican Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

With the founding of the first Deaf school in 1967 the Dominican Deaf community started to become cohesive. There are now about 30 Deaf schools across the country. Therefore there are more opportunities for Deaf Dominicans to socialize with each other. They usually spend more time with other Deaf Dominicans than with their respective hearing families. Most Deaf Dominicans are said to live along the middle of the country from the capital to Puerto Plata. The capital, Santo Domingo is the major hub for Deaf activity in the Dominican Republic. There are two National Deaf Associations in Santo Domingo where many Deaf Dominicans from across the country come to socialize and support the Dominican Deaf community.

The majority of Deaf Dominicans are in search of a way to be successfully independent in their country. Many know about the Deaf services that are offered in the USA and they hope for similar Deaf services in the Dominican Republic. Often Deaf Dominicans are oppressed by the hearing community around them and are in dire need of interpreters who can make their concerns and desires known. As of 2008 they do not have access to adequate education which is a result in their high unemployment rate.

Since the 1980s there has been a lot of outreach among the Dominican Deaf community by American missionaries. Some Deaf Dominicans have taken on pastoral roles in their churches and have the opportunity to travel to nearby countries to evangelize to other Deaf communities. Since the Spanish literacy rate is low among Deaf Dominicans they have to rely on others who are fluent in both Dominican Sign Language and Spanish in order to understand God's Word.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Dominican Republic.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 86,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.02 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
94.35 %
Ethnic Religions
2.24 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.11 %
Non-Religious
3.20 %
Other / Small
0.08 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Primary Language:  American Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2020)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in American Sign Language Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Zume Resources Zume Project
General Zume Training Zume Project
Photo Source Peggy Blevins 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024