Deaf in Denmark


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Danish government provides classes for parents of newly diagnosed Deaf infants and children with a full range of medical and audio logical options for Deaf. There are many schools for the Deaf and Danish sign language is recognized as being the key to educating Deaf There are scores of vocational training for Deaf adults as well as hearing aids and special communication devices provided for Deaf. This socialistic government provides for the physical wellbeing of Deaf, which often leads to apathy and hopelessness.

The Evangelical Lutheran church is doing a translation of selected portions of scripture and the missal readings done in the Lutheran Church service. The book of Luke was just dedicated in February 2013 with Queen Margrethe at the celebration which took place in the Danish Deaf Church in Copenhagen. In spite of all of these advantages, many Danish Deaf are apathetic towards God in the pursuit of materialistic and worldly possessions and hobbies. A revival is needed to show the Deaf their spiritual need for God. Chronological Bible Storying has been taught by Deaf Opportunity Out Reach (D.O.O.R.) to several Danish Deaf in hopes that Storying will turn the hearts of many Deaf from worldly pursuits to a vital relationship with God.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Denmark 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Danish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: dsl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Danish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: dsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Danish Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
95.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.