Deaf in Cape Verde


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

According to the house to house census of 2010, there are 4,800 Deafindividuals in Cape Verde. Thus far, the primary expressed concern has been for the children, included in this population, who are in the Cape Verde school system.

In 2001, an Association for the Deaf was established in Cape Verde. In 2010, due to a high percentage of Deafstudents in a school in Mindelo, on the island of Sao Vicente, two teachers managed to convince the school administration to commit one of the classrooms for them to teach these Deafstudents in a separate environment using sign language, as they were not performing well in the regular classroom environment. It has been very successful, and stories about its success have appeared in the national media, which were also picked up by the media in Portugal.

A large Deafschool has also been established in Praia on the Island of Santiago and the other islands have been sending their Deafstudents to study at this school. The Association for the Deaf in Cape Verde now has its headquarters located at this Deafschool in Praia.

The Ministry of Education has set Lingua Gestual Portuguesa (LGP), Portuguese Sign Language, as the official sign language for Cape Verde. The Association for the Deaf in Portugal has been investing in this school in Praia, both in terms of financing, and personnel to teach LGP in the school. On the National Television Station, the news programs, many public service and political programs, now include a window with interpretation into LGP. Hence, there isn't much ongoing support, and there probably isnt much hope, for the survival of the Cape Verdean variants of LGP.

There is an urgent need for a translation of scripture in LGP for the Deafin Portugal and all the other countries like Cape Verde that are using LGP. It would also be wonderful if the Jesus Film with an LGP interpretation window in the corner could be produced.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Prayer / Resource Links:
His Hands Reader (helping Deaf learn to read)
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Cape Verde 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: psr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: psr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.60 %)
94.56 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.