Deaf in Bulgaria


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Deaf education was in existence in Bulgaria in 1898. Bulgarian Sign Language has its roots in Russian Sign Language, which was first introduced to the country approximately 10 years later. Sign language was allowed in the classroom by 1945.

In 2013 Deaflympics were held in Sofia, Bulgaria. This event brought many Deaf people from around the world to the country, and increased the awareness among many Bulgarians of Deaf culture and sign language.

As a Deaf population within a hearing one, the Bulgarian Deaf struggle from the same things that most Deaf globally do:

Most are born to hearing parents, but do not usually learn language or values from them. They often lack anything more than basic communication skills with family members.

Their difficulty is not the inability to hear, but the great barrier to communicating with the surrounding dominant culture, especially acquiring information.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some things specific to Bulgaria:

At present there are three boarding schools in Bulgaria for the Deaf. These schools utilize "oral methods," emphasizing speaking/voicing Bulgarian and understanding written Bulgarian while downplaying the use of Bulgarian Sign Language (if it is allowed at all in the schools).

The concepts of "Deaf culture," "Deaf community," etc., are fairly well established in North America and western Europe, but are relatively new concepts in Bulgaria, particularly among hearing Bulgarians. Bulgarian Sign Language is not officially recognized as a minority language by the Bulgarian government.

Because of the lack of recognition or protection by the government for the Deaf as a linguistic and cultural group, obtaining support services, such as adequately trained and certified interpreters, is a struggle for the Deaf of Bulgaria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Bulgaria 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bulgarian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: bqn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Russian Sign Language
Primary Language: Bulgarian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: bqn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Russian Sign Language
Primary Language: Bulgarian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.90 %)
79.91 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.