Deaf in Benin


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Benin 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: American Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ase   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: American Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ase   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: American Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1982-1996)
New Testament Yes   (2005)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in American Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.30 %)
39.89 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.