South Asian, general in Germany


Population
189,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the 1950s and 1960s only a few South Asians came to Germany. At first a few thousand younger men came from India and Pakistan to find work or for educational studies. They chose Germany because of it being well off financially, it being good for education, it was not a colonial power and had good relations with India. They were not in unskilled work for long. Most of them got good educational qualifications and were able to get much better jobs as a result.

The South Asians were scattered in Germany with no large communities and they had a lot of contact with Germans. Many of the South Asians married German women with some of them marrying in their own countries and bringing their wives to Germany. Now most of their children are at universities and some like their parents are in the middle class of German society.

In the late 1960s and 1970s, thousands of young Christian women from the Indian state of Kerala came to work in hospitals as qualified or trainee nurses. Shortly a Malayali (people from Kerala) community came about as they were looked after by German institutions.

Later after living for some time in Germany, most had arranged marriages in India or married one of the Malayali men who had emigrated to Germany and so Malayali families were formed.

Differently to the other South Asian generation in Germany, most young Malayalis have lived in an Indian community with their own societies and are going to Malayali schools and Indian Masses. Their parents want their children to have a more professional standing than them with a career in medical work being the favorite.

There are other South Asians in Germany including Sikh asylum seekers from the Punjab, Ahmadi asylum seekers from Pakistan and Tamils seeking asylum who are from Sri Lanka. They came from the 1970s and later and are small in number. Their life in Germany has a lot to do with their asylum seeking position. (Maybe a chance here for Christians to evangelize these asylum seekers who are looking for security for themselves).


References

www.urmila.de/DesisinD/Jugend/citizenship/citizenindex.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Germany 189,000
World Population 10,796,000
Total Countries 56
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
German, Standard Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
German, Standard Sinhala
Urdu
Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
20.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
50.00 %
Islam
23.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Charles Fred   Creative Commons  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.