South Asian, general in Mauritius


Population
67,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Mauritius 67,000
World Population 10,468,400
Total Countries 57
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Mauritius
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Urban and rural   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mauritius
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Urban and rural.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bhojpuri
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Hindi Marathi Tamil
Telugu Urdu
People Groups Speaking Bhojpuri
Primary Language Bhojpuri
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Hindi
  Marathi
  Tamil
  Telugu
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Bhojpuri

Primary Language:  Bhojpuri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1911-1982)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1999-2006)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bhojpuri
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bhojpuri
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
1.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
74.00 %
Islam
14.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
3.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
27.0 %
Photo Source Joshua Project  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.