South Asian, general in Kuwait


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The majority of the people who live in Kuwait are not Kuwaiti Arabs. Most are workers from other parts of the world. Since South Asians are willing to work for low wages, and there is a good education system in India for them to learn technical and medical skills, they are often hired in Kuwait.


Where Are they Located?

Kuwait is a small country. Most South Asians probably work in the capital, Kuwait City.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There seems to be two basic categories for Indians working in Kuwait. One is the skilled sector: Nurses, doctors, IT specialists, technicians, and engineers. They are in high demand by Kuwaiti employers. The others are unskilled: construction workers, gardeners, domestic workers, etc. The latter is vulnerable to abuse by employers. They can easily lose their jobs and not have enough income to eat, pay their bills, or return home. There are so many Indians in Kuwait that they have their own schools.


What Are Their Beliefs?

More than half of the South Asians in Kuwait are Hindus who worship a variety of deities. A good percentage of the others are Muslim, and a small number are Christian.


What Are Their Needs?

Domestic workers need advocates to help prevent them from being exploited by unethical employers. All of these South Asians need the chance to hear that Jesus Christ offers them life to the full.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Kuwait.

* Pray for light to shine on situations where domestic workers are being abused physically and sexually.
* Pray for all South Asians in Kuwait to have the chance to respond to the claims of Jesus Christ.
* Pray for a disciple-making movement to emerge among South Asian communities in Kuwait.


References

http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/kuwait/800-000-indians-now-living-in-kuwait-1.1498483
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-south-asia-11444167
http://www.straitstimes.com/asia/south-asia/india-feeds-thousands-of-gulf-workers-in-crisis
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24344774
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20516703
http://www.hindawi.com/journals/jobe/2013/378650/
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/indians-detained-in-kuwait-for-visa-violations/1/221843.html


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
World Population 10,836,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 26
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Kuwait
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Kuwait
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Urdu
Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.67 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
66.00 %
Islam
32.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Joshua Project  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more