South Asian, general in United Kingdom


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Many South Asians have come to the United Kingdom due to their colonial past and although they speak in their own languages such as Hindi and Urdu, they are generally able to speak English.

Officials, soldiers and merchants will have taken the first Indians to the U.K. during the days of the British Empire. Sons of upper class families went to study here.

At the end of the 1800s, Indian seamen began to be hired on British ships and began living in the ports. This paved the way for more Indians to come to the U.K. Indian soldiers fought for the British in the two world wars. It was after the Second World War that many South Asians began to come to Britain, increasing more and more as time went on.

In the early 1970s many South Asian professional people came to the U.K. Many came from Uganda. There are tougher immigration rules now and it can be difficult for family members to be with their relatives in the U.K.

At first they came mainly to the big cities but then came to the larger towns also. Many South Asians live in London, Leicester and Bradford. A lot of them have now been born in the U.K. and have never been to their countries of origin. They generally tend to keep to their own communities and keep their own religions and cultures. (So there is a need for them to be given the gospel message by South Asian Christians).

There are South Asians in the U.K. from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh but mainly from India and Pakistan. The Pakistanis and particularly the Indians love the sport of cricket and when the national cricket teams of these countries tour to play England at cricket in England, very large numbers can be found at the cricket grounds. They also have their own national radio station called BBC Asian Network. Many South Asians have small businesses here such as shops and market stalls and Indian restaurants. Also now many work at telephone call centers answering phone calls and queries.

The Indians tend to mainly be Hindu in religion and those from Pakistan and Bangladesh are usually Muslims and there are mosques too. Sri Lankans have a mixture of religions, mainly Buddhism. There are also many South Asian doctors in hospitals and also with their own medical practices.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in United Kingdom.

* Pray that South Asian Christians will give the gospel message to their own people.
* Pray that the South Asians will have dreams and visions leading them to Jesus Christ.


References

www.urmila.de/english/europeindex.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-04-26
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-24
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-25
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-26
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-27
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-28
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-29
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-30
People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
World Population 10,836,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 61
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
English Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  English
  Sinhala
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
5.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
48.00 %
Islam
38.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Joshua Project  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more