South Asian in Belgium


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

South Asians in Belgium come from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Nepal. The Indians are mostly Gujaratis from Gujarat and Marwaris from Rajasthan.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many Indians work in the computer and diamond industries. Software companies in Belgium employ many Indians.

They live in the cities such as Brussels, Antwerp and Ghent. They speak various South Asian languages and English.

South Asian marriages are usually endogamous, meaning they prefer marriages to take place within their group. South Asians also do not mix with those of other religious affiliations.


What Are Their Beliefs?

South Asians in Belgium are divided between several religious communities. There are Hindus, Sikhs, Christians, and Muslims among them. They are most likely to be Sunni Muslim. Sunni Muslims believe the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will.

In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

These people need to put their hope and identity in the King of kings and Lord of lords.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the South Asian people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their Savior.

Pray for families of believers loving and serving others to grow reproducing churches.

Pray for a chain reaction of families reaching families that results in thousands of new believers who share their faith with others.

Pray for grace and truth expanding into their entire society as all believers learn to love others.


Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Belgium.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asian
Pronunciation AY-zhun
Population this Country 32,000
Population all Countries 12,066,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Belgium
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Belgium
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Urdu
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Hindi Sinhala
Primary Language Urdu
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Hindi
  Sinhala
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2022)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible General / Other
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
Film / Video The Savior 6 - The Lord's Prayer Create International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
2.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
29.00 %
Islam
39.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
28.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.2 %
Other Christian
20.8 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
41.0 %
Photo Source pxhere  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more