South Asian, general in Netherlands

Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The South Asian migration to the Netherlands before the 1970s was not large. It then became much larger. South Asians came from the South Asian countries and from the Dutch colonies.

Many Pakistanis came who were poor and did unskilled work in the largest Dutch cities. Most come to improve their standard of living or to look for something new. The earlier migrants found work for their relatives and friends who came later. They tend to keep to themselves.

Indians came to the Netherlands also. Some of them came from Uganda in the 1970s as they feared being persecuted in that country at the time. Most that have come from India work. Some Hindu teachers came to the Netherlands in the 1980s. A few Tamils are in the Netherlands and have their own religious temples here.

Most of the Indians in the Netherlands are of Suriname (a country in the north east of South America) origin. After their independence from the Dutch in 1975 many Indians emigrated to the Netherlands. They live mostly in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, The Hague, Utrecht, Almere and in the surrounding regions. They are also called Hindoestanen which is a Dutch word from Hindustani. Hindustani is a Persian word for a person from Hindustan in India. They speak Hindi, Dutch, English and other languages too.

The Indians began to migrate to Suriname in 1873 and worked as laborers. Now Transvaal in the Hague has many Indian shops. The culture, language, family, India and Suriname help to keep the community together. There are some mixed marriages between Indians and others but very few between Hindus and Muslims. They often have arranged marriages. A lot have committed suicide.

Most of them follow the Hindu religion, others are Muslims and there are a few Christians. More than half of the Hindu Indians worship in the traditional Hindu way. Some belong to a reform movement called Arya Samaj. Of the Muslims most are Sunni and some are Ahmadiyya. There are Indian Christians converted from Hinduism and others from the Indian state of Goa. Now there are Indian atheists and agnostics too.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Netherlands 222,000
World Population 10,802,500
Total Countries 57
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.

Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Dutch Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language: Hindi   People group listing
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Dutch Sinhala
Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
Possible Print Bibles
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (
Film / Video Coconuts (
Film / Video Creation to Christ (
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
4.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
72.00 %
10.00 %
5.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
0.0 %
10.0 %
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source: Charles Fred   Creative Commons  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.