South Asian, general in Switzerland


Population
74,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Indians who are more financially well off come to Switzerland when they travel to Europe as "Bollywood" has made films here. Immigrants also have come to Switzerland from South Asia and it has one of the largest percentages of Indians and Pakistanis in Europe. The number of Tamils is yet larger.

The first to come to Switzerland were students and people wanting self-government in their countries. Most of the South Asians range from the 20 to about 40 years old. There is an increase in children below fourteen years old. The largest community is from Sri Lanka who are mainly Tamil Hindus.

The first group of Tamils came to Switzerland from 1983 to 1989 as the Sri Lankan civil war began. They have permanent residence and are not depending on state benefits any more. The larger group that came secondly, after 1989, have not been able to integrate as well financially as the first group and they do not have permanent residence.

It is said there are a few reasons that have caused Switzerland to be a main country for Tamils. Tamils have been known to migrate through the years. There were Tamil students in Europe who helped the new immigrants. Larger migration began with families paying travelling expenses for their oldest sons. When they got work in Switzerland they earned a lot more than in Sri Lanka and so helped their families too. Transnational networks began, used by families and friends later. Sri Lankan and European based agents helped them also. Switzerland offered them work permits and social help and this encouraged more migration to the country. Since then Switzerland is trying to have less Tamils.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the uncertainty of permanent residence could bring Tamils to look for God and to bring them to Jesus Christ.


References

www.urmila.de/english/europeindex.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Switzerland 74,000
World Population 10,428,400
Total Countries 57
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2 to 3
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sinhala
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
German, Swiss Hindi Urdu
People Groups Speaking Sinhala
Primary Language Sinhala
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  German, Swiss
  Hindi
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Sinhala

Primary Language:  Sinhala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1739-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1776-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1823-1982)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sinhala
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
65.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
25.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Charles Fred  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.