South Asian, general in France


Population
273,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Indians appear to be the largest South Asian group in France. In the 1990s, mainly Tamils from Sri Lanka came into the country.

Early in the twentieth century only a few people from South Asia came to France. South Asians leaving the troubles in Uganda at the time came to the country in the early 1970s. Sri Lankans working in Iran came in the late 1970s after the Iranian revolution. Later they became the bridge for Tamil refugees in the civil war.

In the early 1990s a small Pakistani community came. The majority of them worked in the manufacturing industry or in the service trade. They have lived mainly in Paris. Unskilled workers from the Punjab and the northwest have come into the country. They keep to themselves and have regular contact with their families in Pakistan.

Most South Asians in France appear to work in unskilled jobs; for example, in restaurants. Many Tamils have Indian restaurants and travel agencies and there are Tamil newspapers. Religious temples are said to have been built in some towns. Though Tamils keep to themselves, many provide a good education for their children. Tamil boys may have white girl friends from France but there are not many mixed marriages. There are not many Tamil women in France. Unmarried women cannot come and Tamil refugees cannot return to Sri Lanka to marry. For a time they married in India. They have since gone to Malaysia and Singapore for civil marriages to gain entry into France and the rituals are then done. Some only have ritual marriages in France and are classed as single by law.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in France 273,000
World Population 10,802,500
Total Countries 57
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
33.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
34.00 %
Islam
29.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source: Charles Fred   Creative Commons  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.