South Asians in Korea, South


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Many people from South Asia have moved to other parts of the world. In the old days, they were often cheap laborers, commonly sent by the British imperialists. Since India's independence in 1947, there has been a different, more prosperous group of South Asians moving abroad. They often speak Tamil, Malayalam, Gujarati, Marathi, Punjabi, Bengali, Hindi or Urdu, but smaller numbers of them speak other South Asian languages. There are separate profiles for those who speak these major languages, but that leaves us with a general group of "South Asians" who speak other languages.


Where Are they Located?

There is a South Asian diaspora all over the world, including a small one in South Korea.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of the South Asians who have migrated to prosperous countries like South Korea are also prosperous. Many of them are involved with family businesses. They join others from their region (South Asia) for festivals and celebrations.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Hindus are polytheistic, which means that they worship many gods and goddesses. The most important gods worshipped are Brahman, the creator of the universe; Vishnu, its preserver; and Shiva, its destroyer. Another important Hindu deity is Shiva's wife, who has several names. She is best known as Durga, Kali, Parvati, or Uma. As Parvati or Uma, she is the beloved goddess of motherhood. As Durga or Kali, she is the feared goddess of destruction.

Hindus believe that souls live innumerable lives in different bodies, being born again, or reincarnated, after death as animals or humans. They believe that if a person lives a good life, his soul will be born into a higher state. Whereas, if he leads an evil life, his soul will be born into a lower state, perhaps even as a worm! The cycle supposedly continues until the soul achieves spiritual perfection and enters a higher state of existence.

In contrast, Muslims believe that there is only one god, Allah. Theirs is a religion of works based on five basic "pillars." Muslims must affirm that "there is no god but Allah, and Mohammed is his prophet." They are also required to pray five times a day, give alms to the poor, fast during the month of Ramadan, and try to make at least one pilgrimage to Mecca.

Sikhs believe in one God, but also that other religions are good and their scriptures to be studied. They believe that good works are the path to salvation. They honor Jesus, but they would reject the notion that he is God and Savior.


What Are Their Needs?

These economically prosperous people need to become spiritually prosperous. That will require them to allow Jesus Christ to become their Lord. There are some believers among them, so pray that these people actively try to disciple others.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Korea, South.

* Pray for the Lord to raise up a strong disciple making movement to saturate the hearts and minds of the South Asians in Korea.
* Pray for God's blessing, strengthening and healing of South Asian families and communities within this people group through the abundant life Jesus offers to all who call on His name.
* Pray for God's blessing on the leaders in this people group, along with their families, and for their communities to welcome and enjoy God's blessing.
* Pray for the Lord to multiply the reception and influence of His Word among South Asians in Korea, leading them to love Him with their whole being.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/19211/KS
https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/19211/US
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-india-46055285


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asians
Pronunciation
Population this Country 101,000
Population all Countries 12,253,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Language unknown (101,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (101,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
10.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
55.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Pixabay  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.