South Asian, general in Cyprus


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most South Asians came to the island of Cyprus mainly during the time when the British controlled Cyprus from 1878 to 1960. Many of these South Asians are Sinhalese Buddhists from Sri Lanka. The South Asians are one of the more than 20 people groups who make up the island of Cyprus' population. Other members of this South Asian group are peoples from India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.

Today Sinhalese and other South Asians are businessmen involved in trade, banking and commercial enterprises. Some are also working in agriculture growing fruit, vegetables, olives, and grains.

The main language of the South Asians is Sinhala but many speak English, Turkish, Greek, Arabic, Hindi and other languages.


Where Are they Located?

The South Asians live on the island nation of Cyprus, mainly in the south and west parts of the island. The Muslim South Asians live mostly in North Cyprus.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Sinhalese on Cyprus are a prosperous group of businessmen, professionals and merchants. They maintain business contacts with other Sinhalese who live all over the globe. Some are involved in tourism, hotel ownership, banking and medicine.
South Asians on Cyprus have varied lives depending upon their religion and country of origin. The Buddhist Sinhalese and Hindus from India desire both their sons and daughters to pursue higher education. The Muslims from India and Pakistan want their sons to get university degrees. Muslim culture dictates that women concentrate on family activities in the home.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The South Asians of Cyprus have different religions. About 40% are Buddhists from Sri Lanka. Roughly 32% are Hindus from India and 25% are Muslims from India, Pakistan or Bangladesh. Each of these three major world religions has their own holy writings and distinctive beliefs. Living in close proximity to one another means that they must be tolerant and accepting of others' beliefs.


What Are Their Needs?

All South Asians in Cyprus need to hear the life-changing message about Jesus Christ in a way they can understand. They need to see the love and grace of Christ lived out in practical ways before them.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Cyprus.

* Pray that the believers living on Cyprus would reach out and share the gospel with the South Asians living on their island.
* Pray for the Cypriot South Asian peoples to be delivered from their fear of Christendom and to embrace God's blessing through His Word for their families and communities.
* Pray that many of the South Asian of Cyprus peoples will come to love God with their whole being and will walk in His ways.


References

http://www.slcfcy.com/about-us/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E7vMpVRbhz4
https://cyprus-mail.com/2017/07/24/sri-lankan-murdered-limassol/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-europe-migrants-farright-cyprus-idUSKBN1AC1YS


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
World Population 10,702,000
Total Countries 58
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Cyprus
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nearly all in south Cyprus   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cyprus
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nearly all in south Cyprus.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sinhala
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Greek Hindi Urdu
Primary Language Sinhala
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Greek
  Hindi
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Sinhala

Primary Language:  Sinhala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1739-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1776-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1823-1982)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sinhala
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: සිංහල - Sinhala
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
40.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
32.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Joshua Project  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.