Yadav Ghosi in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yadav Ghosi in India.


People Name General Yadav Ghosi
People Name in Country Yadav Ghosi
World Population 1,547,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 31
Alternate Names
People ID 21822
ROP3 Code
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 16
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Uttar Pradesh
978,000
Andhra Pradesh
131,000
Chhattisgarh
91,000
Tamil Nadu
88,000
West Bengal
85,000
Telangana
57,000
Madhya Pradesh
30,000
Maharashtra
29,000
Karnataka
26,000
Gujarat
16,000
Rajasthan
4,700
Assam
4,300
Delhi
2,100
Punjab
1,500
Uttarakhand
1,400
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 16
  Uttar Pradesh 978,000
  Andhra Pradesh 131,000
  Chhattisgarh 91,000
  Tamil Nadu 88,000
  West Bengal 85,000
  Telangana 57,000
  Madhya Pradesh 30,000
  Maharashtra 29,000
  Karnataka 26,000
  Gujarat 16,000
  Rajasthan 4,700
  Assam 4,300
  Delhi 2,100
  Punjab 1,500
  Uttarakhand 1,400
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (680,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 23
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Kanauji
245,000
Telugu
201,000
Awadhi
92,000
Tamil
78,000
Bengali
69,000
Chhattisgarhi
63,000
Bhojpuri
48,000
Marathi
26,000
Kannada
24,000
Gujarati
14,000
Bundeli
8,700
Dhundari
2,700
Khandesi
2,500
Assamese
2,500
Garhwali
1,200
Primary Language Hindi (680,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 23
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Kanauji 245,000
  Telugu 201,000
  Awadhi 92,000
  Tamil 78,000
  Bengali 69,000
  Chhattisgarhi 63,000
  Bhojpuri 48,000
  Marathi 26,000
  Kannada 24,000
  Gujarati 14,000
  Bundeli 8,700
  Dhundari 2,700
  Khandesi 2,500
  Assamese 2,500
  Garhwali 1,200
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.