Husaini Sayyid in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sayyid Husaini in India.


People Name General Sayyid Husaini
People Name in Country Sayyid Husaini
Natural Name Husaini Sayyid
Population this Country 495,000
Population all Countries 927,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 10
Alternate Names
People ID 21813
ROP3 Code 118600
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 19
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Uttar Pradesh
278,000
Maharashtra
52,000
Karnataka
25,000
Delhi
22,000
Bihar
20,000
Andhra Pradesh
18,000
West Bengal
16,000
Telangana
14,000
Gujarat
12,000
Tamil Nadu
8,800
Madhya Pradesh
8,600
Jharkhand
5,800
Rajasthan
5,700
Uttarakhand
5,100
Odisha
2,400
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 19
  Uttar Pradesh 278,000
  Maharashtra 52,000
  Karnataka 25,000
  Delhi 22,000
  Bihar 20,000
  Andhra Pradesh 18,000
  West Bengal 16,000
  Telangana 14,000
  Gujarat 12,000
  Tamil Nadu 8,800
  Madhya Pradesh 8,600
  Jharkhand 5,800
  Rajasthan 5,700
  Uttarakhand 5,100
  Odisha 2,400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Urdu (409,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bengali
8,500
Bhojpuri
2,200
Gujarati
2,200
Punjabi, Eastern
1,700
Awadhi
1,200
Telugu
1,200
Tamil
1,000
Marwari
600
Maithili
500
Braj Bhasha
300
Garhwali
200
Kashmiri
200
Dhundari
200
Marathi
200
Kannada
100
Primary Language Urdu (409,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bengali 8,500
  Bhojpuri 2,200
  Gujarati 2,200
  Punjabi, Eastern 1,700
  Awadhi 1,200
  Telugu 1,200
  Tamil 1,000
  Marwari 600
  Maithili 500
  Braj Bhasha 300
  Garhwali 200
  Kashmiri 200
  Dhundari 200
  Marathi 200
  Kannada 100
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>