Sunri Sadhubanik in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Subgroups: 3

Subgroup Name Population
Aatharachura 1,100
Chakvilya 1,100
Panchasia 1,100

Introduction / History

The Sunri are a scheduled caste who live in Bengal and Bihar. They speak, read and write in Bengali. They are not vegetarians but avoid pork and beef. They eat rice as a cereal. Hinduism is their religion.

Some of the Sunri continue with their traditional work of distilling and selling alcohol. Others of them do not and work in trade and are self-employe. Women help in financial matters. Marriages are not allowed to take place with five ascending generations of them.

The Sunri are generally well educated. They prefer to have no more than three children. They use traditional and modern medicines.


Prayer Points

* Pray that Indian Christians will lead the Sunri to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that gospel materials will lead them to salvation.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Sunri Sadhubanik
People Name in Country Sunri Sadhubanik
Population in India 256,000
World Population 562,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
Alternate Names
People ID 21257
ROP3 Code 118080
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 14
Largest States
West Bengal
148,000
Odisha
69,000
Tripura
16,000
Assam
10,000
Jharkhand
4,000
Chhattisgarh
3,900
Maharashtra
3,500
Meghalaya
600
Andaman and Nicobar
400
Bihar
300
Delhi
200
Uttar Pradesh
100
Madhya Pradesh
70
Uttarakhand
50
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 14
  West Bengal 148,000
  Odisha 69,000
  Tripura 16,000
  Assam 10,000
  Jharkhand 4,000
  Chhattisgarh 3,900
  Maharashtra 3,500
  Meghalaya 600
  Andaman and Nicobar 400
  Bihar 300
  Delhi 200
  Uttar Pradesh 100
  Madhya Pradesh 70
  Uttarakhand 50
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bengali (181,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Odia
54,000
Hindi
10,000
Assamese
5,700
Chhattisgarhi
2,700
Pengo
600
Maithili
200
Kok Borok
200
Primary Language Bengali (181,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Odia 54,000
  Hindi 10,000
  Assamese 5,700
  Chhattisgarhi 2,700
  Pengo 600
  Maithili 200
  Kok Borok 200
People Groups Speaking Bengali

Primary Language:  Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1800-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1801-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1809-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Am Guilty (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Burning Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.06 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.94 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.