Namassej Chandel in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Where Are they Located?

They are found all over West Bengal, northeast Indian states, Orissa, Bihar, Jharkhand, Kornatak, Maharastra, Chhattishgarh, Uttaranchal and to some extent all over India. But very few are found in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Naru. In very small inhabitations they are found in U.K., Canada and U.S.A.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their cultural life is very much like an average Bengali. They are hard-working, very lively, enthusiastic and conscious of their own identity. They were also very honest but after the division of India there has been great deterioration. Their economic condition is very bad. Average literacy is observed among them. The number of people with higher education has not been high. They are engaged in all kinds of professions but those living in villages are engaged in agriculture. A very small number of their population is doing government and private jobs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Their community reformation started with one religious leader who believed in Monist Hinduism or Motua religion. They are Adi-Rikved believers which is devoid of Varna system. His son and other descendants took charge of his unfinished work. They manage Matua -Mahasangha. One such Mahasangha has now been established in New York, U.S.A. Their holy books are Harililamrito (in Bengali), Guruchandcharitaamrit (in Bengali), Namassejsantokotha or Matuasmritokotha (in English, published from LAP, Germany). Their main spiritual leaders are Harichand, Guruchand, Rev C.S.Mead.They are spiritually influenced by traditional Indian religions: Buddhism, Christianity, Boishnbism, Sakta and Brahmoism.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Namassej Chandel
People Name in Country Namassej Chandel
Population in India 1,551,000
World Population 4,522,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 31
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21212
ROP3 Code 118033
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 23
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
West Bengal
1,012,000
Assam
312,000
Tripura
87,000
Odisha
59,000
Bihar
58,000
Jharkhand
5,900
Andaman and Nicobar
5,300
Maharashtra
3,500
Uttar Pradesh
1,700
Manipur
1,500
Delhi
1,100
Chhattisgarh
1,000
Meghalaya
1,000
Nagaland
600
Madhya Pradesh
600
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 23  (only 20 largest shown)
  West Bengal 1,012,000
  Assam 312,000
  Tripura 87,000
  Odisha 59,000
  Bihar 58,000
  Jharkhand 5,900
  Andaman and Nicobar 5,300
  Maharashtra 3,500
  Uttar Pradesh 1,700
  Manipur 1,500
  Delhi 1,100
  Chhattisgarh 1,000
  Meghalaya 1,000
  Nagaland 600
  Madhya Pradesh 600
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bengali (1,138,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
Assamese
244,000
Hindi
123,000
Odia
37,000
Maithili
20,000
Sadri
15,000
Kok Borok
4,600
Amri Karbi
2,700
Kurux
1,500
Bhatri
700
Mundari
500
Pengo
300
Santhali
200
Andaman Creole Hindi
80
Bhojpuri
70
Other People Groups Speaking Bengali
Primary Language Bengali (1,138,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
  Assamese 244,000
  Hindi 123,000
  Odia 37,000
  Maithili 20,000
  Sadri 15,000
  Kok Borok 4,600
  Amri Karbi 2,700
  Kurux 1,500
  Bhatri 700
  Mundari 500
  Pengo 300
  Santhali 200
  Andaman Creole Hindi 80
  Bhojpuri 70
People Groups Speaking Bengali

Primary Language:  Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1800-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1801-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1809-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Am Guilty (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Burning Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.03 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.17 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.79 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source Shawn Ahmed  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.