Afghan in United Kingdom


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Ever since the USSR invaded Afghanistan in 1979 there have been waves of Afghan refugees fleeing for safety. Most of them have wound up in either neighboring Pakistan or Iran, but some have made their way to the more peaceful shores of European countries including the United Kingdom.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Afghans in the United Kingdom are desperate to get away from the violence in their own country and to re-locate to a peaceful land. Those who have marketable skills are usually able to relocate while those without such skills are not welcome in places like the United Kingdom. The latter group often gets stuck in refugee camps.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There are three large ethnic groups in Afghanistan: The Pashtuns and Tajiks are Sunni Muslims, and the Hazaras are Shia. They are dedicated to the religious system we call Islam, though they all have their pre-Islamic beliefs as well.


What Are Their Needs?

It is not helping anyone when refugees cannot contribute to the economy of the host country. The Afghans in the United Kingdom desperately need job training and the opportunity to do something constructive. Christian believers can provide these services to Afghans.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to move in Afghan communities in such a way that they tire of the old ways of violence and seek holiness, which they will only find in the person of Jesus Christ.

Pray for believers to teach marketable job skills and the local language to these people who are desperate to find a safe homeland.

Pray for a movement to Christ among Afghans in the United Kingdom.


Scripture Prayers for the Afghani, general in United Kingdom.


References

https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-58245684

https://migrationobservatory.ox.ac.uk/resources/commentaries/afghan-refugees-in-the-uk/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Afghani, general
People Name in Country Afghani, general
Natural Name Afghan
Pronunciation AHF-gahn
Population this Country 79,000
Population all Countries 728,000
Total Countries 11
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19314
ROP3 Code 115238
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Dari (79,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dari (79,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Rivka video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
0.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Franz - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more