Afghan, general in Denmark


Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Afghans are seeking asylum in Denmark because of constant war in Afghanistan. This ongoing situation, which began in 1979, has made Denmark reluctant to take in more Afghans as war refugees. There are also other Muslim refugees fleeing more recent situations in Iraq and Syria, so fewer Afghans are being given asylum in Europe than they were in previous years.


Where Are they Located?

The vast majority of the Afghans live in Afghanistan, but there is also a large diaspora that has gone to the West, including Copenhagen, Denmark.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Living in a land that upholds warlike behavior does not prepare Afghans for life in peaceful Denmark. The Danes highly value the peace that they have enjoyed since the end of WWII. This peace has helped make Denmark a prosperous nation, and there are many that suspect that people coming from a war situation will bring warlike behavior with them.

The Afghans who flee to Europe usually have some money and education, but because of their lack of local language skills, they are often underemployed. The more fortunate among them are able to find professional jobs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of Afghans in Denmark are Sunni Muslims, though there are Shi'ite Muslims among the Hazaras among them. Islam came to them as a great liberating and unifying force, freeing them from the harsh excesses of Buddhism and Hinduism. For this reason, their underlying faith and steadfast devotion to Islam are very strong. In recent years, there have been some Muslim refugees in Europe starting fellowships for Muslim background believers (MBBs).


What Are Their Needs?

Most Afghans who have gone to Denmark are looking for ways to make an honest living without the hindrance of war and destruction. They usually arrive with some money and education, but they need language skills to have job opportunities.


Prayer Points

* Ask God to raise up prayer teams that will break up the soil through worship and intercession.
* Ask God to grant wisdom and favor to mission agencies that are focusing on Muslim peoples in Denmark.
* Ask God to encourage and protect the small number of Afghan believers. Pray that they may display the fruit of the Holy Spirit in such a way that other Muslims in Europe will be drawn to the Savior.
* Ask the Lord to raise up strong indigenous churches among the Afghans in Denmark.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/19314/DA
https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/14256/AF
https://sputniknews.com/europe/201605241040170861-denmark-migrants-proselytes-christianity/
https://www.theguardian.com/global-development/2015/oct/06/tragic-tale-afghan-brothers-sent-home-from-denmark-to-an-uncertain-fate
http://www.afghana.com/GetLocal/World/Denmark.htm
http://refugees.dk/en/focus/2015/november/afghans-and-iraqis-are-more-often-rejected-in-denmark/


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Afghan, general
People Name in Country Afghan, general
Population in Denmark 12,000
World Population 73,400
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19314
ROP3 Code 115238
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pashto, Southern (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.