Afghan in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Afghani, general in United States.


People Name General Afghani, general
People Name in Country Afghani, general
Natural Name Afghan
Pronunciation AHF-gahn
Population this Country 100,000
Population all Countries 727,000
Total Countries 11
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19314
ROP3 Code 115238
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country San Francisco, Washington D.C., New York, Los Angeles, Sacramento   Source:  Global Gates 2021
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country San Francisco, Washington D.C., New York, Los Angeles, Sacramento.   Source:  Global Gates 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Dari (100,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dari (100,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings StoryRunners Oral Bible Stories
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source fsHH - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.