Afghan, general in New Zealand


Population
3,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Afghan, general
People Name in Country Afghan, general
Population in New Zealand 3,400
World Population 73,400
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19314
ROP3 Code 115238

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pashto, Southern (3,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pashto, Southern (3,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2011)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.