South Asian, general in Norway


Population
26,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are many South Asians in Norway and the Pakistanis are the largest group. Before 1970 South Asian migrants preferred other European countries like the U.K. and Germany as they were known better and workers got more money.

Immigration was made more difficult in other countries and North Sea oil was discovered in Norway and so more South Asians wanted to go there. Friends and families were told about work opportunities by those already in Norway. Agents began to organize transport and many Pakistanis came to the capital, Oslo. The Pakistanis already in Norway helped the new migrants and work permits were given by the Norwegian authorities. Immigrant controls came into being later and this particularly discouraged students from coming. The Pakistanis became the biggest group of immigrants.

There are fewer Indians in Norway, though the number is still significant. They, like the Pakistanis, came in the late 1960s. Like the Pakistanis, the Indians went into semi-skilled and unskilled work that they did not do in their home countries. Some went into higher education. By 1980, women joined the men and communities began. They remain close to their families in their home countries.

Gujarati refugees came from Uganda to Norway in the 1970s. From 1987 large numbers of Tamils came from Sri Lanka. By 2000 there were more Sri Lankan Tamils in Norway than Indians. However, the Pakistanis remain the largest immigrant group in Norway. Now more than half of the Pakistanis are Norwegian citizens. Yet their numbers are decreasing.


References

www.urmila.de/english/europeindex.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Population in Norway 26,000
World Population 10,799,000
Total Countries 56
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Urdu   People group listing
Language Code: urd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Hindi Norwegian Sinhala
Primary Language: Urdu   People group listing
Language Code: urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Hindi Norwegian
Sinhala
Primary Language: Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1747-1894)
New Testament Yes   (1758-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1843-1998)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Easy to Read (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Pakistan Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Urdu Bible stories
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video A Gathering of the Followers of Isa (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Greatest Sacrifice (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
25.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
20.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source: Charles Fred   Creative Commons  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.