Deaf in West Bank / Gaza


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the West Bank, the social stigma of being Deaf is a lot less than it once was. Education has improved for Deaf children and when they learn they learn well. Deaf schools are usually funded by NGOs and charities. More well-trained staff is needed.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are more opportunities for education for the Deaf in Gaza than in the West Bank. The Mustafa Sadeq School gives free education and travelling help for the Deaf in Gaza.

Opportunities for education in primary and secondary schools are improving but university education and finding work is very difficult for the Deaf. Employment chances are improving however and there are now workshops for the Deaf. They use Arabic Sign Language in Palestine.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Sunni Muslims who believe that the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will.

In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

Like people everywhere, they need to allow the loving Savior to direct their lives. They need his forgiveness for sin.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Deaf in Palestine will be given good care.

Pray that God gives them dreams and visions leading them to Jesus Christ.

Pray for a spiritual hunger that will lead the Deaf to the only Savior.

Pray for workers.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in West Bank / Gaza.


References

http://www.middleeasteye.net/in-depth/features/deaf -palestine-society-more-enlightened-government-policy-1921961406


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Population this Country 40,000
Population all Countries 48,824,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Language unknown (40,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (40,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.61 %
Ethnic Religions
8.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
87.69 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.20 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more