Deaf in Albania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

In Albania there may be no Deaf signing families. The first time a Deaf couple married was in the late nineteen seventies and not many more Deaf people married after that.

In Albanian Sign Language there are a lot of words with no sign. International signing when used can cause problems for local signing. Albanians also like to use their own sign language. Albanians have opportunities to be with international Deaf groups.

Albania has organizations and workshops for the Deaf. The Albanian Sign Language has undergone changes several times in the capital city of Tirana and these changes are then made in the rural regions of the country.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Albania.

* Pray that Deaf Albanians meet Deaf Christians who lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray for the well-being for the Deaf in Albania.


References

http://deaf unity.org/article-interview/robert-skinner-albania-deaf -community/


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Albania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Albania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Albanian Sign Language (15,000 speakers)
Language Code sqk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Albanian Sign Language (15,000 speakers)
Language Code sqk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Albanian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Albanian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
30.47 %
Ethnic Religions
0.01 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
62.40 %
Non-Religious
6.98 %
Other / Small
0.14 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.