Deaf in Somalia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In every country, there are some who have never heard anything. They are the Deaf. Deafness causes a unique communication barrier that prevents them from being able to hear the gospel, or any message for that matter. The deaf in Somalia are also isolated from the gospel because they live in a land where almost no one follows Christ.


What Are Their Lives Like?

In Somalia, Deaf children have often been ignored and the Deaf have not been well thought of by some others. It has been difficult for Deaf schools financially and also for the Deaf to find work. The Deaf have even been restricted from driving. The Somali National Association for the Deaf along with Deaf Unity U.K. have a training program for Deaf leaders and some have been trained. The Deaf in Somalia need trained teachers and good education. They use Somali Sign Language, which has its origins from Kenyan Sign Language. Most of the Deaf in Somalia live in the capital Mogadishu.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Deaf people in Somalia are Sunni Muslims who believe that the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to heal Deaf people in Somalia, demonstrating his power and love to entire communities. Pray for a spiritual breakthrough among the Deaf in Somalia that will spread throughout the nation. Pray for a movement to Christ among every people in Somalia.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Somalia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Population this Country 176,000
Population all Countries 49,091,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Somalia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Somalia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (176,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (176,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.33 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.67 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more