Deaf in Cyprus


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Cyprus 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Cyprus
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Cyprus
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown
Primary Language Language unknown
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
72.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
24.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
92.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.