Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan


Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Meet the Oraon tribe who call themselves Kurukh, by the name taken from their hero-king Karakh. The Oraon used to live south-west of the river Ganga but are now mainly concentrated in Chhotanagpur in Bihar and the adjoining areas of Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra and Assam. They speak languages such as Kurukh, Sadri and Hindi which are from the Dravidian family of languages. They write using the Devanagari script. In stature they are short or below medium in height.

They are mainly settled cultivators and also work as wage labourers and industrial workers. Their staple cereal is rice, supplemented with maize, wheat, Madua and Gondli.

Both men and women consume alcohol, and they also prepare rice beer at home. Generally men chew tobacco and women smoke the Hookah. The Oraon have their traditional community council at the village level headed by a Mahto. They have a regional council known as the Parha composed of a number of villages.

Their main deity is taken as Dharmes, and they also believe in a host of spirits. A priest is invited to perform their life cycle rituals. An Ojiha or mati is specially called to cure diseases by appeasing evil spirits.

Alternate names: Kurukh, Dhanka, Orang, Karusha


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Oraon people; that the disciples of Jesus among them may spread the good news of God to others.
* For them to seek Jesus for healing from their sicknesses rather than using methods of witchcraft.
* For the Oraon men and women to be freed from alcohol and tobacco addiction.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Oraon
People Name in Country Oraon, Kurux
Population in Bhutan 10,000
World Population 5,032,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names Dhagar, Dhanka, Jhagad, Jhagar, Kurka, Orang, Ranchi, Ranchiwalla, Saathi, Sadri, Uraon, ओराओं
People ID 14210
Country Bhutan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Largest States
Western (8,800) Eastern (800) Southern (400)
Central (100)
Country Bhutan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Western (8,800) Eastern (800)
Southern (400) Central (100)
Primary Language: Kurux   People group listing
Language Code: kru   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 5
Secondary Languages:
Assamese Bengali Hindi
Sadri
Primary Language: Kurux   People group listing
Language Code: kru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 5
Secondary Languages:
Assamese Bengali
Hindi Sadri
Primary Language: Kurux

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1895-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1950-1997)
Complete Bible Yes   (2000)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kurux
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
2.26 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
96.34 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
1.40 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Gerald Roberts  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.