Oraon, Dhangar in Nepal


Population
38,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Meet the Oraon tribe who call themselves Kurukh, by the name taken from their hero-king Karakh. The Oraon used to live south-west of the river Ganga but are now mainly concentrated in Chhotanagpur in Bihar and the adjoining areas of Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra and Assam. They speak languages such as Kurukh, Sadri and Hindi which are from the Dravidian family of languages. They write using the Devanagari script. In stature they are short or below medium in height.

They are mainly settled cultivators and also work as wage labourers and industrial workers. Their staple cereal is rice, supplemented with maize, wheat, Madua and Gondli.

Both men and women consume alcohol, and they also prepare rice beer at home. Generally men chew tobacco and women smoke the Hookah. The Oraon have their traditional community council at the village level headed by a Mahto. They have a regional council known as the Parha composed of a number of villages.

Their main deity is taken as Dharmes, and they also believe in a host of spirits. A priest is invited to perform their life cycle rituals. An Ojiha or mati is specially called to cure diseases by appeasing evil spirits.

Alternate names: Kurukh, Dhanka, Orang, Karusha


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Oraon people; that the disciples of Jesus among them may spread the good news of God to others.
* For them to seek Jesus for healing from their sicknesses rather than using methods of witchcraft.
* For the Oraon men and women to be freed from alcohol and tobacco addiction.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Oraon
People Name in Country Oraon, Dhangar
Population in Nepal 38,000
World Population 5,115,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names Dhagar, Dhanka, Jhagad, Jhagar, Kurka, Orang, Ranchi, Ranchiwalla, Saathi, Sadri, Uraon, ओराओं
People ID 14210
ROP3 Code 107674
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States on file 10
Largest States
Kosi
(29,000)
Sagarmatha
(3,100)
Narayani
(3,000)
Mechi
(1,700)
Janakpur
(900)
Lumbini
(200)
Bagmati
(200)
Mahakali
(200)
Bheri
(20)
Gandaki
(10)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States 10
  Kosi (29,000)
  Sagarmatha (3,100)
  Narayani (3,000)
  Mechi (1,700)
  Janakpur (900)
  Lumbini (200)
  Bagmati (200)
  Mahakali (200)
  Bheri (20)
  Gandaki (10)
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Kurux, Nepali (34,000 speakers)
Language Code kxl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Maithili
(4,500)
Rajbanshi
(300)
Rawat
(100)
Santhali
(100)
Bengali
(100)
Bhojpuri
(70)
Odia
(40)
Kharia
(40)
Angika
(30)
People Groups Speaking Kurux, Nepali
Primary Language Kurux, Nepali (34,000 speakers)
Language Code kxl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Maithili (4,500)
  Rajbanshi (300)
  Rawat (100)
  Santhali (100)
  Bengali (100)
  Bhojpuri (70)
  Odia (40)
  Kharia (40)
  Angika (30)
People Groups Speaking Kurux, Nepali

Primary Language:  Kurux, Nepali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1977)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.56 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
2.94 %
Ethnic Religions
1.86 %
Hinduism
94.60 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.04 %
Photo Source Gerald Roberts 
Map Source Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Nepal census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.