Deaf in India


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

There are 10 to 15 million Deaf in India. The estimates vary according to how "deaf" is defined. There are 478 schools receiving government funding, and approximately 372 private schools for the Indian Deaf are scattered throughout India. The Indian Deaf population is not well connected or informed, and many deaf people do not even know the names of all the schools or clubs for the Deaf within their own city.

Most schools use the oral approach in the classroom. It is a rare school that uses signs in the classroom. Rural Indian Deaf often do not receive an education due to being needed as laborers and the distance that must be traveled to go to school.

Most of the major organizations, gatherings ("clubs"), and schools for the Deaf are in the larger urban areas. Many Indian Deaf migrate to the cities for education and jobs. Jobs are likely to be either unskilled or a manual trade, if skilled. Male Indian Deaf are more likely to go to school and to stay in school longer than females. There are about sixty evangelistic Deaf churches in India, but they are mostly in the larger cities. The Deaf would benefit from a Bible training program that is geared to their needs. One organization has started such a training program in India.

Likewise, there is a need for qualified interpreters in medical fields, businesses and offices. Pastors and lay leaders who are qualified to work with the Deaf are often called to act as interpreters. That can be very time consuming and tiring for them.

CODAs (Children of Deaf Adults) serve as interpreters in most parts of the world. In India, however, CODA's usually are unqualified or unwilling to be interpreters. This is due to extended family households. Deaf parents tend to give hearing children to their grandparents to raise. Many CODA's do not admit to having deaf parents, and they do not take part in the Indian Deaf Community as adults.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in India 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Indian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: ins   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Indian Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: ins   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Indian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
5.84 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
93.68 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: David Bennett  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.