Shaikh Usmani in India

The Shaikh Usmani have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Shaikh Usmani in India.


People Name General Shaikh Usmani
People Name in Country Shaikh Usmani
World Population 465,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 21816
ROP3 Code
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 20
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
West Bengal
139,000
Uttar Pradesh
96,000
Bihar
66,000
Maharashtra
43,000
Karnataka
25,000
Andhra Pradesh
19,000
Jharkhand
18,000
Telangana
14,000
Gujarat
12,000
Rajasthan
6,800
Tamil Nadu
6,000
Delhi
5,300
Madhya Pradesh
5,000
Haryana
3,300
Odisha
2,900
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 20
  West Bengal 139,000
  Uttar Pradesh 96,000
  Bihar 66,000
  Maharashtra 43,000
  Karnataka 25,000
  Andhra Pradesh 19,000
  Jharkhand 18,000
  Telangana 14,000
  Gujarat 12,000
  Rajasthan 6,800
  Tamil Nadu 6,000
  Delhi 5,300
  Madhya Pradesh 5,000
  Haryana 3,300
  Odisha 2,900
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Urdu (340,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bengali
109,000
Gujarati
6,300
Maithili
4,400
Bhojpuri
3,900
Telugu
1,100
Marwari
900
Punjabi, Eastern
600
Dhundari
500
Marathi
500
Awadhi
500
Tamil
400
Kacchi
300
Mewari
200
Bundeli
200
Kanauji
200
Primary Language Urdu (340,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bengali 109,000
  Gujarati 6,300
  Maithili 4,400
  Bhojpuri 3,900
  Telugu 1,100
  Marwari 900
  Punjabi, Eastern 600
  Dhundari 500
  Marathi 500
  Awadhi 500
  Tamil 400
  Kacchi 300
  Mewari 200
  Bundeli 200
  Kanauji 200
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Easy to Read (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Pakistan Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 6 - The Lord's Prayer
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.