Chinese, general in South Africa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in South Africa 5,800
World Population 12,928,800
Total Countries 60
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
ROP3 Code 115066
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Chinese, Mandarin Chinese, Hakka Chinese, Yue
Other People Groups Speaking English
Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Chinese, Mandarin
  Chinese, Hakka
  Chinese, Yue
People Groups Speaking English

Primary Language:  English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1530-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1380-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1382-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings The Promise (StoryRunners Oral Bible Stories)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
12.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.70 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
33.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
45.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
52.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
28.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Ming Xia  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.