Chinese, general in Canada


Population
1,211,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-05-01
People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in Canada 1,211,000
World Population 8,847,200
Total Countries 52
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
ROP3 Code 115066

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language:  Chinese, Mandarin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1864-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1857-1981)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1874-1983)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Christ for the Nations
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Simplified (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Traditional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Changed Lives (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Mandarin Chinese
Film / Video Light of Revelation (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Open the Doors See the Mountains (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Path to Truth and Life (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
12.20 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.70 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.10 %
Non-Religious
25.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
27.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source Ming Xia   Creative Commons  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.