Chinese, general in China, Hong Kong


Population
303,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in China, Hong Kong 303,000
World Population 8,903,100
Total Countries 52
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
ROP3 Code 115066

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chinese, Yue (303,000 speakers)
Language Code yue   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Yue
Primary Language Chinese, Yue (303,000 speakers)
Language Code yue   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chinese, Yue

Primary Language:  Chinese, Yue

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1862-1903)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1877)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1894-1981)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Cantonese (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Revised Union (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Simplified (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Union (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chinese, Yue
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Open the Doors See the Mountains (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Story of Xiao Nong (Indigitube.tv)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Revised Chinese Union Version, Traditional
Text / Printed Matter Bible: 新譯本(繁體字版)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
10.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
9.00 %
Ethnic Religions
46.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
22.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
13.0 %
Photo Source Ming Xia  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.