Chinese, general in Germany


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Chinese, general
People Name in Country Chinese, general
Population in Germany 111,000
World Population 12,928,800
Total Countries 60
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19206
ROP3 Code 115066
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language German, Standard (111,000 speakers)
Language Code deu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking German, Standard
Primary Language German, Standard (111,000 speakers)
Language Code deu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Standard

Primary Language:  German, Standard

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1522-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1522-1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1466-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in German, Standard
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Hoffnung für Alle (Hope for All)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Luther Bible 1912
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Neue Genfer Übersetzung
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Schlachter 2000
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
12.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.70 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
33.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
45.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
52.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
28.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Ming Xia  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.