Deaf in St Vincent and Grenadines


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There are two main definitions of what it means to be Deaf : socio-cultural, where the core elements are sign language use and involvement within Deaf culture, and physiological-medical, which focuses on hearing loss. About half (100) of the estimated 200 Vincentians with a significant degree of hearing loss are reported to use a sign language. This profile primarily focuses on these 100 socio-culturally Deaf Vincentians.


Where Are they Located?

Deaf people live scattered throughout the country, with the greatest concentration in the capital city, Kingstown. Very few deaf people over the age of 40 use sign language. There was not an active signing deaf community in St. Vincent before a group of mothers contracted Rubella and their children (now ages 20-35) were born deaf. Because of communication barriers and lack of shared experience with hearing people, deaf people tend to socialize within the deaf community.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The primary sign language variety of St. Vincent is American Sign Language (ASL). There are three special needs schools that accept children with multiple disabilities and also deaf students. The schools use a total communication philosophy using both oral and signing methods. There are few, if any, opportunities for education beyond that offered in the special needs schools.

In general, hearing society has a negative view of deaf people (and people with disabilities in general). Families with deaf children are often embarrassed or shamed and may try to hide their deaf children. Marginalized, deaf people have limited access to social services. There are no interpreters available for most social activities.

A few churches have an interpreted worship service and one church has a deaf group that meets once a week. There are no self-sustaining deaf churches. It is difficult for most deaf people to understand written English, so access to the Bible and educational materials is limited. They may be able to use ASL materials, but community testing for acceptability and understanding has not been done.


What Are Their Needs?

It is difficult for most deaf people to understand written English, so access to the Bible and educational materials is limited. They may be able to use ASL materials, but community testing for acceptability and understanding has not been done.

The church is seems to be fairly stable – not reaching some members of the deaf community, but maintaining a fairly active core within at least one denomination.

Most deaf people do not read English or communicate orally at a high level. Few adults over 40 years age use sign language.

There is a significant need for ministry to the deaf community through education, interpreter training, and pastoral/deaf -leadership training.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in St Vincent and Grenadines.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language American Sign Language (600 speakers)
Language Code ase   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language American Sign Language (600 speakers)
Language Code ase   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking American Sign Language

Primary Language:  American Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in American Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
90.10 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
3.80 %
Islam
1.20 %
Non-Religious
2.60 %
Other / Small
0.30 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more