Deaf in United Kingdom


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in United Kingdom 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country United Kingdom
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country England, Northern Ireland, Scotland   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United Kingdom
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country England, Northern Ireland, Scotland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language British Sign Language
Language Code bfi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking British Sign Language
Primary Language British Sign Language
Language Code bfi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking British Sign Language

Primary Language:  British Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2011–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
1.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
34.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
61.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
9.0 %
Protestant
12.0 %
Roman Catholic
14.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.