Deaf in Guinea-Bissau


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

The Word of God is being brought to Guinea-Bissau in Sign Language. A Brazilian woman learned Brazilian Sign Language and the Evangelical Church of Guinea-Bissau gave her a building to do Sign Language work. Like Brazil, Guinea-Bissau is a Portuguese speaking country. This is the first Sign Translation work in this country.

Hereditary problems, wars and diseases have helped to cause Deaf ness in Guinea-Bissau. The Deaf here as in many countries tend to be ignored. As they are not together much, their Sign Language has not developed well and their vocabulary is limited too. The Guinea-Bissau Sign Language needs to develop to its completion so it can be used to better effect.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Guinea-Bissau.

* Pray that the gospel work being done in Guinea-Bissau will bring the Deaf here to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that Guinea-Bissau Sign Language will be completed.


References

https://www.wycliffe.org/stories/details/breaking-through-the-silence


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Language unknown (19,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (19,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
10.90 %
Ethnic Religions
35.10 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
52.05 %
Non-Religious
1.95 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more