Deaf in Israel


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Deafin Israel use the Israeli sign language. A few interpreters for the Deafuse American or Russian sign language as there are many immigrants in Israel who would not understand the Israeli one. Few Israelis speak American Sign Language well.

Regarding Deafeducation in Israel, oral methods are used as well as sign language. Cochlear implants are used which are electronic and enable the Deafperson to hear sounds better. These have become well liked in Israel.

The Deafin Israel are equal to others by law. They have access to higher education but first must be permitted by the Ministry of Health. Finding work can be difficult for them though.

In marriage, the Deafin Israel must check with the rabbi first before being allowed to marry, that everything is satisfactory. Deaf people can divorce but if a man becomes Deafafter marriage he may not be allowed to divorce.

Regarding conversion to Judaism, the Deafmust be checked by the rabbis first to see if the conversion will be allowed. There are several Associations in Israel who help the Deafwith their different needs.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the deaf in Israel will come to Jesus Christ who does not restrict them
coming to Him.
* Pray that deaf interpreters who are Christians will help lead them to Salvation.
* Pray that the Israeli deaf like other Jews will read Psalm 22, Isaiah 53 and the New Testament and come to Salvation through this.


References

http://dpii.org/resources.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Israel 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Israeli Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: isr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Al-Sayyid Bedouin Sign Language
Primary Language: Israeli Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: isr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Al-Sayyid Bedouin Sign Language
Primary Language: Israeli Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
17.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
28.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
9.0 %
Roman Catholic
49.0 %
Photo Source: Rodasmith   Creative Commons   Used with permission
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.