Deaf in Ireland


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
His Hands Reader (helping Deaf learn to read)
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Ireland 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, possibly also in Northern Ireland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ireland
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered, possibly also in Northern Ireland..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Irish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: isg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Irish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: isg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Irish Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
89.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.