Deaf in Colombia


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Deaf people in Colombia are a linguistic group, not an ethnic, racial, or tribal group. Ethnically they reflect a similar mixture to the general population: perhaps about 5% black, 20% white, and 70% mixed, and possibly 5% indigenous. There may be around 100,000 Deafpeople in the country (about 0.2% of the general population, roughly 3 times the percentage for the developed world) but no one knows for sure, because no government agency counts the deaf.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are found mostly in the lower socio-economic strata of society. Due to very inadequate education, many deaf are unemployed or under-employed and poor. Social pathologies of all kinds are more common among the deaf than among the general population: illiteracy, sexual abuse, divorce, teen-age pregnancy, prostitution, and homosexuality.
Very few deaf have meaningful relationships with their families, since few family members learn sign language. Especially in rural areas, many deaf are effectively household servants in their family homes.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Few deaf have any active spiritual life. Churches with interpretation for the deaf are few, and deaf-led churches using sign language are even fewer. The deaf are low-hanging fruit for marginal groups. There are more deaf Jehovah's Witnesses than deaf Evangelicals.


What Are Their Needs?

Due to very low reading levels, most deaf have no access to a written Bible they can understand in Spanish, their second language. Video translation into sign language has been done for some portions, but distribution and use have proven very difficult.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Colombia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Colombian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: csn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Providencia Sign Language
Primary Language: Colombian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: csn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Providencia Sign Language
Primary Language: Colombian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Colombian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.