Kharia in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Subgroups: 4

Subgroup Name Population
Dudh Kharia 53,000
Saora 51,000
Delke Kharia 37,000
Kol Kharia 1,700

Introduction / History

The Kharia (Lewa Kunbi) people live in the Western Vidarbha region of Maharashtra. They have gotras such as Shendilya, Kashyap and Bharadwaj. They are known as Lewa Patil.

They speak the Marathi and Telegu languages and use the Devanagari script. A few of them also speak Hindi. The incidence of colour-blindness is reported in 5 percent of the Kharia population.

The Kharia men are non-vegetarian but their women are vegetarian. Jowar is their staple cereal and they eat rice occasionally. The economy of the Lewa Kunbi is mainly based on agriculture. They either cultivate their own land or work for others on a share-cropping basis. They participate in the local weekly markets. The problem of alcoholism is prevalent among the men.

The Kharia generally follow monogamy. The women contribute to the family economy as wage earners and take part in socio-religious activities. In a marriage a series of rituals are performed simultaneously at the bride and groom's residences. Marriage rituals include the thread wearing ceremony, the exchange of garlands and circumambulating the sacred fire seven times.

The Kharia have an association, which looks after the socio-economic development of the community. They cremate the dead and observe death pollution for ten days.

The Kharia worship both family and village deities. The Brahmin officiates as a priest at their rituals. Their traditional customs prevent them from exchanging water and cooked food with certain communities, such as, the Bhangi, Chamar and Mahar. Ancestor worship is also prevalent among them. Diwali is the main festival celebrated by the Lewa Kunbi.

Alternate names: Kunbi Khaire, Kunbi Lonari, Kunbi Tirole, Kunbi Hindre.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kharia people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That the LKharia people may be freed from alcoholism, ancestors' worship, colour-blindness and be able to accept all the communities without caste prejudice.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Kharia
People Name in Country Kharia
World Population 755,600
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names Haria, Khaire Kunbi, Kharvi, Kulu, Kunbi, खारिया
People ID 17153
ROP3 Code 112503
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 21
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Odisha
223,000
Assam
200,000
Jharkhand
196,000
West Bengal
52,000
Chhattisgarh
49,000
Bihar
12,000
Arunachal Pradesh
2,900
Madhya Pradesh
2,600
Andaman and Nicobar
2,000
Tripura
1,700
Maharashtra
1,100
Nagaland
700
Delhi
200
Manipur
200
Meghalaya
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 21  (only 20 largest shown)
  Odisha 223,000
  Assam 200,000
  Jharkhand 196,000
  West Bengal 52,000
  Chhattisgarh 49,000
  Bihar 12,000
  Arunachal Pradesh 2,900
  Madhya Pradesh 2,600
  Andaman and Nicobar 2,000
  Tripura 1,700
  Maharashtra 1,100
  Nagaland 700
  Delhi 200
  Manipur 200
  Meghalaya 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Kharia (310,000 speakers)
Language Code khr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 56
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Assamese
143,000
Odia
107,000
Hindi
73,000
Bengali
69,000
Chhattisgarhi
21,000
Marathi
3,900
Santhali
2,700
Mundari
2,100
Kurux
2,100
Koda
1,800
Sadri
1,400
Bhojpuri
900
Munda
800
Ho
800
Punjabi, Eastern
500
Primary Language Kharia (310,000 speakers)
Language Code khr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 56
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Assamese 143,000
  Odia 107,000
  Hindi 73,000
  Bengali 69,000
  Chhattisgarhi 21,000
  Marathi 3,900
  Santhali 2,700
  Mundari 2,100
  Kurux 2,100
  Koda 1,800
  Sadri 1,400
  Bhojpuri 900
  Munda 800
  Ho 800
  Punjabi, Eastern 500
People Groups Speaking Kharia

Primary Language:  Kharia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1951)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kharia
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.06 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
31.92 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
63.15 %
Islam
0.17 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
4.68 %
Map Source People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.