Kharia in Bangladesh


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kharia (Lewa Kunbi) people live in the Western Vidarbha region of Maharashtra. They have gotras such as Shendilya, Kashyap and Bharadwaj. They are known as Lewa Patil.

They speak the Marathi and Telegu languages and use the Devanagari script. A few of them also speak Hindi. The incidence of colour-blindness is reported in 5 percent of the Kharia population.

The Kharia men are non-vegetarian but their women are vegetarian. Jowar is their staple cereal and they eat rice occasionally. The economy of the Lewa Kunbi is mainly based on agriculture. They either cultivate their own land or work for others on a share-cropping basis. They participate in the local weekly markets. The problem of alcoholism is prevalent among the men.

The Kharia generally follow monogamy. The women contribute to the family economy as wage earners and take part in socio-religious activities. In a marriage a series of rituals are performed simultaneously at the bride and groom's residences. Marriage rituals include the thread wearing ceremony, the exchange of garlands and circumambulating the sacred fire seven times.

The Kharia have an association, which looks after the socio-economic development of the community. They cremate the dead and observe death pollution for ten days.

The Kharia worship both family and village deities. The Brahmin officiates as a priest at their rituals. Their traditional customs prevent them from exchanging water and cooked food with certain communities, such as, the Bhangi, Chamar and Mahar. Ancestor worship is also prevalent among them. Diwali is the main festival celebrated by the Lewa Kunbi.

Alternate names: Kunbi Khaire, Kunbi Lonari, Kunbi Tirole, Kunbi Hindre.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kharia in Bangladesh.

* For the salvation of the Kharia people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That the LKharia people may be freed from alcoholism, ancestors' worship, colour-blindness and be able to accept all the communities without caste prejudice.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Kharia
People Name in Country Kharia
World Population 773,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names Haria; Khaire Kunbi; Kharvi; Kulu; Kunbi; खारिया
People ID 17153
ROP3 Code 112503
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Sylhet
8,800
Rangpur
1,700
Rajshahi
100
Chittagong
100
Dhaka
40
Barisal
10
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Sylhet 8,800
  Rangpur 1,700
  Rajshahi 100
  Chittagong 100
  Dhaka 40
  Barisal 10
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sylheti (6,600 speakers)
Language Code syl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Bengali
2,900
Chittagonian
60
Primary Language Sylheti (6,600 speakers)
Language Code syl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Bengali 2,900
  Chittagonian 60
People Groups Speaking Sylheti

Primary Language:  Sylheti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sylheti
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sylheti
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.52 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
6.22 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
76.17 %
Islam
0.62 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
16.48 %
Map Source People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Bangladesh census data.  Current values may differ.