Deaf in Portugal


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

The deaf population of Portugal is proud of their language and culture. According to the European Union of the Deaf, the deaf population using sign language is approximately 11,500 (European Union of the Deaf). The largest deaf populations are located in Lisboa and Porto, with Lisboa being the larger of the two. Deaf people meet together on a regular basis for sports activities, association meetings, and other social gatherings.

An unsuccessful attempt to make Lingua Gestual Portuguesa (Portuguese Sign Language, LGP) an official language of Portugal was made in 2004. (Portuguese Assembly of the Republic 2012) Hope remains strong to make LGP an officially recognized language in the future.

Most deaf students are mainstreamed while other deaf students attend deaf only schools. Public schools either include deaf students in otherwise hearing classrooms or have separate classrooms for deaf students where an interpreter is provided most of the time. Within the past 4-6 years a few Universities have opened their doors more readily to deaf students.

Professionally trained interpreters are available in Portugal but more are needed. Some interpreters are available to assist students in the classrooms but many deaf students have to pay for their own interpreters. Interpreter certification is available and has two main requirements according to a code of ethics included in legislation passed in 1999. The two requirements to be certified as an interpreter in Portugal are: training in a sign language, and completion of a college-level interpreting program using an approved curriculum.

Some materials have been produced in LGP including dictionaries, children's stories and educational materials. The deaf community indicates that their greatest needs are for more educational materials of all kinds to be produced, for more hearing people to learn sign language and for deaf people to take an active role in politics, government, creating awareness and leading within the deaf community.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Portugal 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: psr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: psr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Portuguese Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.09 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.