Rajpasi Pasi in India

The Pasi Rajpasi have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pasi Rajpasi in India.


People Name General Pasi Rajpasi
People Name in Country Pasi Rajpasi
Natural Name Rajpasi Pasi
Population this Country 1,567,000
Population all Countries 1,567,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 31
Alternate Names
People ID 21773
ROP3 Code 118560
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 15
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
1,303,000
Bihar
206,000
Jharkhand
14,000
Delhi
11,000
Madhya Pradesh
8,800
Punjab
6,800
West Bengal
5,600
Maharashtra
4,700
Chandigarh
2,400
Chhattisgarh
1,600
Tripura
1,500
Uttarakhand
1,100
Gujarat
700
Andaman and Nicobar
500
Haryana
100
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 15
  Uttar Pradesh 1,303,000
  Bihar 206,000
  Jharkhand 14,000
  Delhi 11,000
  Madhya Pradesh 8,800
  Punjab 6,800
  West Bengal 5,600
  Maharashtra 4,700
  Chandigarh 2,400
  Chhattisgarh 1,600
  Tripura 1,500
  Uttarakhand 1,100
  Gujarat 700
  Andaman and Nicobar 500
  Haryana 100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (752,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Awadhi
286,000
Kanauji
156,000
Bhojpuri
75,000
Magahi
34,000
Maithili
9,100
Bengali
5,900
Punjabi, Eastern
5,200
Marathi
3,000
Angika
1,300
Chhattisgarhi
900
Malvi
900
Bundeli
400
Garhwali
300
Kumaoni
300
Gujarati
200
Primary Language Hindi (752,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Awadhi 286,000
  Kanauji 156,000
  Bhojpuri 75,000
  Magahi 34,000
  Maithili 9,100
  Bengali 5,900
  Punjabi, Eastern 5,200
  Marathi 3,000
  Angika 1,300
  Chhattisgarhi 900
  Malvi 900
  Bundeli 400
  Garhwali 300
  Kumaoni 300
  Gujarati 200
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.07 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.19 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.69 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.05 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more