Ajudhyabansi Dhobi in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Ajudhyabansi in India.


People Name General Dhobi Ajudhyabansi
People Name in Country Dhobi Ajudhyabansi
Natural Name Ajudhyabansi Dhobi
Population this Country 224,000
Population all Countries 226,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 21709
ROP3 Code 118497
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
83,000
Bihar
46,000
Madhya Pradesh
36,000
Chhattisgarh
29,000
Jharkhand
17,000
Delhi
13,000
Uttarakhand
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Uttar Pradesh 83,000
  Bihar 46,000
  Madhya Pradesh 36,000
  Chhattisgarh 29,000
  Jharkhand 17,000
  Delhi 13,000
  Uttarakhand 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (140,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
Bhojpuri
24,000
Chhattisgarhi
16,000
Maithili
4,800
Awadhi
3,600
Magahi
2,000
Punjabi, Eastern
600
Bundeli
400
Angika
200
Kanauji
200
Nimadi
200
Kumaoni
100
Bengali
100
Malvi
90
Bagheli
60
Primary Language Hindi (140,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
  Bhojpuri 24,000
  Chhattisgarhi 16,000
  Maithili 4,800
  Awadhi 3,600
  Magahi 2,000
  Punjabi, Eastern 600
  Bundeli 400
  Angika 200
  Kanauji 200
  Nimadi 200
  Kumaoni 100
  Bengali 100
  Malvi 90
  Bagheli 60
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.99 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>