Byari (Beary) in India

The Byari (Beary) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Byari (Beary) in India.


People Name General Byari (Beary)
People Name in Country Byari (Beary)
Population this Country 538,000
Population all Countries 538,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 11
Alternate Names
People ID 21707
ROP3 Code 118495
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Karnataka
461,000
Maharashtra
32,000
Kerala
21,000
Tamil Nadu
19,000
Goa
1,100
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Karnataka 461,000
  Maharashtra 32,000
  Kerala 21,000
  Tamil Nadu 19,000
  Goa 1,100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Konkani (181,000 speakers)
Language Code knn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Tulu
92,000
Kannada
88,000
Konkani, Goan
33,000
Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken
27,000
Malayalam
18,000
Marathi
6,400
Tamil
4,700
Urdu
2,900
Kodava
1,200
Primary Language Konkani (181,000 speakers)
Language Code knn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Tulu 92,000
  Kannada 88,000
  Konkani, Goan 33,000
  Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken 27,000
  Malayalam 18,000
  Marathi 6,400
  Tamil 4,700
  Urdu 2,900
  Kodava 1,200
People Groups Speaking Konkani
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more