Yadav Rawat in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yadav are Hindus by religion and claim to be descended from Krishna who is one of the gods they worship.

The Yadav in Uttar Pradesh speak Hindi and read and write in Devanagari. They are vegetarians. Wheat and rice are eaten by them as cereals. They are endogamous, which means they prefer to have marriage take place within their community. There are birth and marriage rituals. The dead are cremated. On the death of the father, sons inherit the property with the oldest son in charge of the home. They work in agriculture and in breeding and looking after animals. Some are professionals and others have their own businesses. There are politicians among them. They use family planning.

The Yadav in Bihar have the selling of milk and milk products as their main work. Cultivation is done by them too. They are well educated and there are professional workers among them. They are a dominant people in the area.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the the Yadav leaders come to Jesus Christ and lead others to Him.
* Pray that gospel materials and the websites about Jesus Christ on the Internet will lead them to salvation.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Yadav Rawat
People Name in Country Yadav Rawat
Population in India 1,439,000
World Population 1,448,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 29
Alternate Names
People ID 21300
ROP3 Code 118123
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 11
Largest States
Odisha
459,000
Chhattisgarh
348,000
Bihar
279,000
Uttar Pradesh
187,000
West Bengal
76,000
Jharkhand
44,000
Madhya Pradesh
32,000
Maharashtra
7,400
Assam
4,500
Delhi
1,300
Uttarakhand
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 11
  Odisha 459,000
  Chhattisgarh 348,000
  Bihar 279,000
  Uttar Pradesh 187,000
  West Bengal 76,000
  Jharkhand 44,000
  Madhya Pradesh 32,000
  Maharashtra 7,400
  Assam 4,500
  Delhi 1,300
  Uttarakhand 500
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (507,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Odia
387,000
Chhattisgarhi
285,000
Bhojpuri
160,000
Bengali
52,000
Maithili
22,000
Magahi
6,200
Marathi
5,600
Awadhi
3,200
Assamese
2,000
Pengo
1,000
Kanauji
1,000
Malvi
900
Bhatri
700
Telugu
600
Sadri
400
Primary Language Hindi (507,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Odia 387,000
  Chhattisgarhi 285,000
  Bhojpuri 160,000
  Bengali 52,000
  Maithili 22,000
  Magahi 6,200
  Marathi 5,600
  Awadhi 3,200
  Assamese 2,000
  Pengo 1,000
  Kanauji 1,000
  Malvi 900
  Bhatri 700
  Telugu 600
  Sadri 400
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.