Kalal Idiga in India

The Kalal Idiga have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gowda (or Kalal Idiga) live in Andhra Pradesh. They speak, read and write in Telugu. They are not vegetarians and eat rice as a cereal.

The Gowda have cousin marriages. The divorced can marry again. They have birth and marriage rituals. The dead are usually cremated. On the death of the father, sons inherit the property with the oldest son becoming in charge of the home.

The Gowda make and sell alcohol, this is their traditional work. Some work in agriculture and others are self-employed. They believe in education and use modern medical programs. Hinduism is their religion and they have associations to look after them.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Gowda association leaders come to Jesus Christ and lead others to Him.
* Pray that many of God's people will intecede for this group.
* Pray that gospel materials will lead them to salvation.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kalal Idiga
People Name in Country Kalal Idiga
Population in India 1,790,000
World Population 1,790,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 36
Alternate Names
People ID 21147
ROP3 Code 117969
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 16
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Karnataka
962,000
Telangana
624,000
Tamil Nadu
96,000
Maharashtra
88,000
Andhra Pradesh
12,000
Kerala
2,100
Goa
1,400
Odisha
1,300
West Bengal
1,200
Chhattisgarh
700
Gujarat
500
Puducherry
400
Assam
400
Delhi
300
Jharkhand
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 16
  Karnataka 962,000
  Telangana 624,000
  Tamil Nadu 96,000
  Maharashtra 88,000
  Andhra Pradesh 12,000
  Kerala 2,100
  Goa 1,400
  Odisha 1,300
  West Bengal 1,200
  Chhattisgarh 700
  Gujarat 500
  Puducherry 400
  Assam 400
  Delhi 300
  Jharkhand 300
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Telugu (786,000 speakers)
Language Code tel   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Kannada
463,000
Konkani
184,000
Tulu
172,000
Konkani, Goan
116,000
Marathi
40,000
Hindi
6,300
Tamil
5,500
Gujarati
80
Chhattisgarhi
20
Bengali
Primary Language Telugu (786,000 speakers)
Language Code tel   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Kannada 463,000
  Konkani 184,000
  Tulu 172,000
  Konkani, Goan 116,000
  Marathi 40,000
  Hindi 6,300
  Tamil 5,500
  Gujarati 80
  Chhattisgarhi 20
  Bengali 10
People Groups Speaking Telugu

Primary Language:  Telugu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1812-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1854-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Telugu
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Telugu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Pearl of Great Price (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.83 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.17 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.